Grand Union Tea Co. v. Hanna, 164 Ill. App. 570 (1911)
[…] If the landlord had not granted his right of possession to appellee by the new lease he would have had the right to sue for and recover double rent.

The remaining question for our determination is whether or not appellant is liable to the new tenant for only the fair cash rental for the premises or for double the rental value.

Appellant contends that the provisions of section 2, chapter 80 Revised Statutes of Illinois (Landlord and Tenant Act), do not permit a recovery for double rental by a tenant from d former tenant who wilfully holds over. Section 2 provides that “if any tenant * * * shall wilfully hold over * * * after the expiration of such term or terms and after demand made, in writing, for the possession thereof, by his or their landlord or lessor or the person to whom the remainder or reversion of such lands, tenements or hereditaments shall belong, such person shall, for the time such landlord or rightful owner be so kept out of possession, pay to the person so kept out of possession, or his legal representatives at the rate. of double the yearly *574value of the lands * * * so detained.” This section is almost identical with the English statutes on that question, • and under the English statute it was held in Blatchford v. Cole, 94 Eng. Com.