Roy v. East St. Louis & Suburban Railway Co., 119 Ill. App. 313 (1905)
[…] We cannot agree with this interpretation of the statute. By the act under which it was incorporated, defendant was empowered “to construct its railway across, along or upon any stream of water, water course, street, highway, plank road, turnpike or canal which the route of such railway shall intersect or touch” (sec. 19, clause 5); and “to receive and convey persons and property on its railway, by the power and force of steam or animals or by any mechanical power” (sec. 19, clause 7). The source of its powers under the law is the same as that of the Vandalia Railroad Company; its purpose and business to convey passengers and property is the same; and it differs only in respect to the mechanical power employed.