In re Marriage of Dorks, 98 Ill. App. 3d 1046 (1981)
[…] The custody of the three children of the marriage was awarded to petitioner who appeals only that portion of the dissolution order denying her the restoration of her former name.

The appellee has filed no brief in this court. However, the record is simple and the claimed error may be decided on the merits without such assistance. First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp. (1976), 63 Ill. 2d 128, 345 N.E.2d 493.

Section 413(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 413(c)) provides: “Upon request by a wife whose marriage is dissolved or declared invalid, the court shall order her maiden name or a former name restored.”

We find this language simple and direct. In this context the word “shall” is mandatory and no qualifications to the request exist.

Under the former statute, section 16 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to divorce” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 40, par. 17), some discretion was allowed.