Heat Exchangers, Inc. v. Aaron Friedman, Inc., 96 Ill. App. 3d 376 (1981)
[…] In this way the warranties are consistent and cumulative.

The inconsistency occurs during the interim. Both warranties were potentially in existence during the period beginning after installation and ending one year after delivery. It would be unreasonable to declare that *387plaintiff’s obligation during this period was, on the one hand, to repair all defects at its own expense, and, on the other hand, merely to furnish replacement parts. We must determine which warranty was intended to be dominant.

To determine which was dominant, we can look at section 2 — 316(1) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 26, par. 2 — 316(1)), where it is said:

“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2 — 202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.”

Under this section, if one gives a warranty with an expanded obligation and in the same agreement attempts to give a similar warranty with a limited obligation, then the attempt to limit warranty is rendered inoperative.