In re Marriage of Marks, 96 Ill. App. 3d 360 (1981)
[…] Cited for this proposition is West v. West (1970), 125 Ill. App. 2d 251, 261 N.E.2d 31. Respondent replies that section 602(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 602(b)) prohibits the judiciary in a custody hearing from considering any conduct of the custodial parent that does not effect his relationship with the child.

Addressing first the respondent’s interpretation of section 602(b) which provides that “[t]he court shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child,” we believe that language to be applicable to evidentiary matters at trial rather than a limitation on our power of review. (See generally Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 40, par. 602, Historical and Practice Notes, at 20 (Smith-Hurd 1980).)