Chandler v. Municipal Employees Annuity & Benefit Fund, 96 Ill. App. 3d 259 (1981)
[…] In support thereof, it cites section 8 — 168(2) of the Pension Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 1081/2, par. 8 — 168(2), as amended by Ill. Rev. Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 1081/2, par. 8 — 168(2)) (the Code), which provides in part:

“Upon [the employee’s] receipt of the refund [of his annuity fund contributions], the employee surrenders and forfeits all rights to any annuity or other benefits, * *

We note, however, that section 8 — 168 is entitled “Refunds — Withdrawal before age 55 or with less than 10 years of service” and that the “employee” mentioned in section 168(2) is identified in section 168(1) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 1081/2,168(1), as amended by Ill. Rev. Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 1081/2, par. 168(1)), as follows:

“An employee, without regard to length of service, who withdraws before age 55, and any employee with less than 10 years of service who withdraws before age 60, shall be entitled to a refund of the accumulated sums to his credit, as of the date of withdrawal, # O ”

Plaintiff was 61 years old when he withdrew his annuity contributions and, thus, section 8 — 168(2) is not applicable to him. Moreover, we disagree with plaintiff’s argument that this case is governed by section 8 — 171 of the Code (Ill. Rev.