People ex rel. Scott v. Regency Industries, Inc., 96 Ill. App. 3d 1100 (1981)
[…] On November 24, 1980, count IV was dismissed upon Chemical Bank’s motion. A subsequent finding was made by the trial court making the dismissal order appealable under Supreme Court Rule 304(a) (73 Ill. 2d R. 304(a)).

Section 7 provided in pertinent part:

“Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by Section 2 of this Act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the State against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice. The Court, in its discretion, may exercise all powers necessary, including but not limited to: injunction; revocation, forfeiture or suspension of any license, charter, franchise, certificate or other evidence of authority of any person to do business in this State; appointment of a receiver; dissolution of domestic corporations or association suspension or termination of the right of foreign corporations or associations to do business in this State; and restitution.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 12Bá, par. 267.)

The trial court dismissed the count because Chemical Bank was not alleged to be using, to have used, or to be about to use any unlawful practice. The court concluded the statute did not authorize action against an innocent entity.