People ex rel. Scott v. Regency Industries, Inc., 96 Ill. App. 3d 1100 (1981)
[…] The court concluded the statute did not authorize action against an innocent entity. On appeal, the Attorney General maintains that section 7, by itself or in combination with the trial court’s inherent chancery powers, authorizes the action.

The Attorney General recognizes the failure of section 7 to make express provision for him to sue innocent holders of paper arising from *1102transactions of the type described in the complaint but he asserts the power to be implied. He notes that section 2D of the Act states that, in the absence of certain notice requirements having been met, the assignment of a sales contract or the transfer of a negotiable instrument “does not bar that consumer from asserting against the assignee or transferee any defense or right of action he may have against the seller * ° (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev.