Floyd v. Kime, 95 Ill. App. 3d 262 (1981)
[…] Interest now being sought would cover the period of time between when the property was liquidated, being 1972, and the date it was determined to have been owned by Vance Kime, being October 21, 1975. Alice Floyd contends that the estate is entitled to the prejudgment *271interest from the respondents in the citation proceeding, and she bases her argument on section 2 of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 2), which states:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.”

We find no basis for an award of interest based upon section 2. As is apparent from our previous opinion in this case (In re Estate of Kime (1976), 42 Ill.