Kraft v. No. 2 Galesburg Crown Finance Corp., 95 Ill. App. 3d 1044 (1981)
[…] The trial court, relying largely upon a Federal Court of Appeals decision on similar facts under the Truth in Lending Act, entered summary judgment on behalf of the Krafts, finding violations of the CILA in the use of the term “estimated” in connection with the required disclosures. It entered summary judgment for the Krafts based upon twice the finance charge of the loan, which figure is set forth as the appropriate recovery under the CILA. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 74, par. 70.) From that decision and judgment, Crown Finance now appeals.

Section 16(f) of the CILA requires a lender to disclose “the total amount of the loan charge with a description of each amount included using the term ‘finance charge’.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 74, par. 66(f).) Section 16(h) requires the lender to disclose the “number, amount and due dates or periods of payment scheduled to repay the loan and the sum of such payments using the term ‘total of payment’.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 74, par. 66(h).) Section 16(m) of the CILA requires that all disclosures be made “clearly, conspicuously and in meaningful sequence.”