Queenwood East Sheltered Care Home, Ltd. v. Village of Morton, 94 Ill. App. 3d 51 (1981)
[…] (Father Basil’s Lodge, Inc.) This rule has been modified in the case of home-rule units since the adoption of the 1970 Constitution, but, as indicated above, we are not concerned here with that modification. To sustain the ordinance in question there must be found either an express grant or a grant necessarily implied.

Matters relating to fire safety regulation are found in the sections 11—8—1 through 11—8—6 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 24, pars. 11—8—1 through 11—8—6). Section 11—8—2 reads in part:

“The corporate authorities also may cause all buildings and enclosures which are in a dangerous fire condition to be put in a safe fire condition * 0

Courts have gone to great lengths to find implied powers to require the installation of fire protective devices, since fire is a most serious concern in congested areas. In City of Chicago v.