Steward v. Allstate Insurance, 92 Ill. App. 3d 637 (1980)
[…] (Parisi v. Davidson (1972), 405 U.S. 34, 37, 31 L. Ed. 2d 17, 25, 92 S. Ct. 815, 817.) One exception to this doctrine, however, is that exhaustion is not required when the administrative remedy is inadequate. Rhodes v. United States (5th Cir. 1978), 574 F.2d 1179, 1181; Virginia Chapter, Associated General Contractors of America, Inc. v. Kreps (W.D. Va. 1978), 444 F. Supp. 1167,1180.

In the instant case, the Director of the Department of Insurance has the power under section 143.23 to “order the insurer to rescind its notice of cancellation, or in the case of a nonrenewal order the notice of nonrenewal withdrawn.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 73, par. 755.23.) In their complaint, plaintiffs asked for an order requiring the insurer to rescind the cancellation notice and reinstate the policy, damages for breach of the insurance contract and attorney’s fees incurred in bringing the action.