Steward v. Allstate Insurance, 92 Ill. App. 3d 637 (1980)
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

Plaintiffs argue that section 143.23 does not apply to their policies, and therefore, they should not be required to request a hearing pursuant to an inapplicable statute. However, even if section 143.23 does apply to plaintiffs’ policies, these counts should not have been dismissed.

Allstate argues that counts II and III were properly dismissed pursuant to the doctrines of exhaustion of administrative remedies and primary jurisdiction. Specifically, Allstate contends that plaintiffs failed to comply with section 143.23 of the Code which provides:

“A named insured who wishes to appeal the reasons for cancellation pursuant to Sections 143.19 and 143.21, or of nonrenewal pursuant to Section 143.24, shall at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation or nonrenewal, mail or deliver to the Director of Insurance a written request for a hearing which shall clearly state the basis for the appeal.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 73, par. 755.23.

The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies provides that “no one is entitled to judicial relief for a supposed or threatened injury until the prescribed administrative remedy has been exhausted.” (Myers v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp.