People v. Rynberk, 92 Ill. App. 3d 112 (1980)
[…] Rev.

Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 7 — 3); and (2) the evidence was insufficient to prove that Keeling was placed in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 12 — 1(a).) Defendant also relies on this second assertion in challenging his conviction for the assault of Richard Moreno. We first turn to the March 14,1979, occurrence.

Defendant argues that he was lawfully justified under section 7 — 3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 7 — 3) for his conduct with respect to Alice Keeling because he reasonably feared that she would interfere with his real property. That section provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with either real property (other than a dwelling) or personal property, lawfully in his possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his immediate family or household or of a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 7-3.