People v. Miller, 91 Ill. App. 3d 1031 (1980)
[…] When the officer approached the defendant appeared startled and nervous and began to walk in the opposite direction from which he had come. The officer called the defendant over and observed that he appeared to have an erection. Defendant’s explanation of where he was going was unsatisfactory. Given these facts and circumstances we find no basis for overturning the trial court’s determination that probable cause existed for defendant’s arrest at that time. Although the officer was never asked what crime the defendant was arrested for, the circumstances suggest an obvious answer. Section 26 — 1(a)(5) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 26 — 1(a)(5)) provides:

“A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
# # #
(5) Enters upon the property of another and for a lewd or unlawful purpose deliberately looks into a dwelling on the property through any window or other opening in it; # # e ”

The facts we have summarized strongly suggest that defendant was *1038engaging in this activity. It was only after the arrest that the officer determined that no one was in the room in question.