People v. Smith, 90 Ill. App. 3d 83 (1980)
[…] (People v. Smith). An included offense is defined by section 2 — 9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 2 — 9) as an offense which “(a) [i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or (b) [cjonsists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein.” People v. Smith.

Section 12 — 5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 12 — 5) defines reckless conduct as “[a] person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he performs recklessly the acts which cause the harm or endanger the safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.” Section 4 — 6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 4 — 6) defines the term “recklessness” as follows: