People v. Smith, 90 Ill. App. 3d 83 (1980)
[…] He had put the gun into his pocket when he got out to get gas. He had forgotten about its being in his pocket and had walked into the building without realizing it was still there.

In order to be classified as a lesser included offense, “all the elements of the lesser must be included within the greater.” (People v. Smith (1980), 78 Ill. 2d 298, 306, 399 N.E.2d 1289, 1294; People v. King (1966), 34 Ill. 2d 199, 215 N.E.2d 223.) This requirement is a substantial one designed to protect the defendant from exposure to double jeopardy. (People v. Smith). An included offense is defined by section 2 — 9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 2 — 9) as an offense which “(a) [i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or (b) [cjonsists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein.” People v. Smith.

Section 12 — 5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev.