People v. Dunnigan, 89 Ill. App. 3d 763 (1980)
[…] The defendant was charged with murder under section 9—1(a) (2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 9—1(a)(2)), which provides:

“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death;
« « #
(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; # # # ”

Over the State’s objection the jury was also given an involuntary manslaughter instruction. Involuntary manslaughter is defined in section 9—3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 9—3(a)) as follows:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly * °

The question now before us is whether the jury verdict convicting the defendant of murder is against the manifest weight of the evidence and should be reduced to a conviction of involuntary manslaughter.