In re Marriage of Taylor, 89 Ill. App. 3d 278 (1980)
[…] The court also noted that $6,415 was 26% of Luntz’ income or 1% less than the circuit court guideline for child support payments for minor children.

On January 23, 1980, Taylor moved under section 508(a)(3) of the Marriage Act for attorneys’ fees for the defense of the appeal of the post-*282judgment orders. On February 28, 1980, after a full hearing, Luntz was ordered to contribute $1,000 toward these fees.

Luntz’ first argument on appeal is that the Marriage Act prohibits emancipated child support unless the emancipated child has a mental or physical disability. Section 513 of the Marriage Act provides in part:

“The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained a majority and are not otherwise emancipated only when such child is mentally or physically disabled; and the application therefor may be made before or after such child has attained majority age.