People v. Moats, 89 Ill. App. 3d 194 (1980)
[…] (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 51, par. 5.1.) Had the hospital records *200disclosed that the defendant’s injuries were not of a nature as would have been incurred in a fall to the floor, but were consistent with being hit by a club over the head, then the defense should have produced them in the defendant’s behalf. The State met its burden of showing a lack of police brutality and there was no error in the admission of the statement.

Next we turn to the alleged error in the instructions. Defendant Moats, as earlier noted, was charged with theft under section 16 — 1(d) of the Criminal Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 16 — 1(d)), which is the receiving stolen property provision of the theft statute. It states:

“Theft. A person commits theft when he knowingly:
# o e
(d) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; or
(2) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
(3) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit.”

The jury was given an issues instruction which informed them that in order for them to convict the defendant of theft they would have to find (1) that Moats knowingly obtained control over the stereo and (2) that he knew the stereo had been stolen by another person.