In re Marriage of Hammel, 88 Ill. App. 3d 919 (1980)
[…] Defendant’s first contention is that he was entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right since his petition was timely, was in proper form, and was in compliance with the statute. Defendant concedes that the trial judge had participated in certain pretrial conferences before the motion was filed, but he insists that the judge had not ruled upon any substantive issue so as to preclude a change of venue. (See Johnson v. United Motor Coach *922 Co. (1966), 66 Ill. App. 2d 295, 214 N.E.2d 326.) We believe the determinative factor here is one not argued by either party before this court.

Section 403(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 403(e)) provides for two separate hearings on contested marriage dissolution cases, as follows:

“Contested trials shall be on a bifurcated basis the grounds being tried first. Upon the court determining that the grounds exist, the court shall allow 48 hours for the parties to settled amicably the remaining issues before resuming trial.” (Emphasis added.)

Use of the word “resuming” in the above statute indicates that the second hearing is a continuation of the first hearing and that both are parts of the same trial proceeding.