In re Marriage of Szczotka, 87 Ill. App. 3d 314 (1980)
[…] He first argues that the finding as to the amount of arrearage was incorrect. In this regard, we note that although the court did not expressly so state, the parties agree that the finding of $8,200 in arrearage was calculated by the court on the basis of $30 per week. Respondent posits that the original decree ordered him to pay only a lump sum of $30 so that the order appealed from was, in *317effect, a retroactive modification of the original decree and, as such, is in contravention of section 510(a) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 510(a)), which provides in part:

“[T]he provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification °

Petitioner maintains that the court’s action was proper because the use of $30 per week as the basis of its judgment was “an interpretation of the prior decree rather than a modification.”