People v. Johnson, 87 Ill. App. 3d 306 (1980)
[…] McElroy did not see the glass hit defendant, nor did he see Smith pull a knife. After defendant *308backed away, Smith fell to the floor bleeding. Blakemore made a remark, and thereafter, defendant, McElroy and Blakemore left.

Opinion

Defendant first contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to instruct the jury on the use of deadly force to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. According to his testimony and McElroy’s testimony, Smith committed an aggravated battery, a felony, as defined in section 12 — 4(b)(8) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4(b)(8)). That section provides that a person commits aggravated battery “who, in committing a battery either * * * is, or the person battered is, on or about a public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement.” Defendant argues that the tavern restroom is public under this subsection. We find this argument to be untenable.

In Franzese v. Trinko (1977), 66 Ill. 2d 136, 361 N.E.2d 585, our supreme court stated: