People v. Lee, 86 Ill. App. 3d 922 (1980)
[…] Therefore, Lewis’ and Chase’s allegations of prejudice are conjectural. In any event, after deliberation, the trial court instructed the jury to disregard all events and relationships Lee had between 1970 and 1974, including gang membership. Moreover, the single reference to Lee and Trosclair’s gang membership, without testimony that the gang was involved in the instant crimes or other criminal activities, does not constitute prejudicial error. See People v. James (1972), 4 Ill. App. 3d 1042, 1051, 282 N.E.2d 760.

We next consider Lee’s claims concerning the defense of compulsion. Section 7 — 11(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11(a)) provides:

“A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.”

Initially, we note that there is serious doubt whether the defense of compulsion is applicable in a murder prosecution. (People v. Smith (1974), 19 Ill. App. 3d 36, 311 N.E.2d 164; see Ill. Ann.