Fishman v. Teachers' Retirement System, 86 Ill. App. 3d 649 (1980)
[…] William J. Scott, Attorney General, of Chicago (Imelda R. Terrazino, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel), for appellees.

Mr. JUSTICE GREEN

delivered the opinion of the court:

We are concerned here with the rights of members of the Teachers’ Retirement System (System) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 108,í, par. 16 — 107) who have served in the armed forces of this country, but were not members of the System at the time of entry into the armed forces, for pension credits for such service pursuant to the terms of section 16— 127(5) of the Illinois Pension Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 108*2, par. 16— 127(5)). The section purports to grant such credit only “if a member returns to teaching service within one calendar year after discharge # # « ” (Emphasis added.)