Giacomazzi v. Urban Search Corp., 86 Ill. App. 3d 429 (1980)
[…] In the instant case, defendant Bennett concedes that he did not comply with this statute. He contends, however, that the sale in issue was not an initial sale or offering of the condominium unit as contemplated in the statute. Plaintiff responds that since Bennett was in possession of the unit at the time of his purchase, the instant sale is the “initial sale.” This claim is premised upon the final paragraph of section 22:

“A sale is not an initial sale for the purposes of this Section if there is not a bona fide transfer of the ownership and possession of the condominium unit for the purpose of occupancy of such unit as the result of the sale or if the sale was entered into for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this Section. The buyer in the first bona fide sale of any condominium unit has the rights granted to buyers under this Section. If the buyer in any sale of a condominium unit asserts that such sale is the first bona fide sale of that unit, the seller has the burden of proving that his interest was acquired through a bona fide sale.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 30, par. 322.

This paragraph requires a transfer of both ownership and possession for a bona fide sale. This requirement parallels the original intent of the Act that it apply only to owners of units in fee simple absolute.