Alliance to End Repression v. Carey, 84 Ill. App. 3d 847 (1980)
[…] (People v. French (1965), 61 Ill. App. 2d 439,441-42, 209 N.E.2d 505; People v. Johnson (1964), 31 Ill. 2d 602, 605-06, 203 N.E.2d 399.) This court in French further stated that “* ° ° the purpose of secrecy is designed to assure freedom of deliberation of future grand juries, and the participation of future witnesses, as well as to provide these assurances to those who appeared before the instant proceeding.” 61 Ill. App. 2d 439, 442.

However, the veil of secrecy surrounding grand jury proceedings is not absolute. Section 112 — 6(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 112 — 6(b)) in relevant part provides:

“Matters occurring before the Grand Jury other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror may be disclosed when the court, preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding, directs such in the interests of justice or when a law so directs.”3

The Committee Comments to this section state that a similar provision on secrecy in general is found in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 6(e). And our supreme court in People ex rel. Sears v. Romiti (1971), 50 Ill. 2d 51, 58, 277 N.E.2d 705, cert. denied sub nom. Hanrahan v.