People v. Montgomery, 84 Ill. App. 3d 695 (1980)
[…] Since the basis for a valid arrest existed prior to the entry, the court found the entry justified under section 107 — 5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, par. 107 — 5(d)). That section provided and presently provides: “All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to make an authorized arrest.” In both Bailey and Ortiz, this court relying on Johnson found that mere probable cause was enough to justify a warrantless entry into the defendant’s home.

The third district of this court questioned this rule in People v. Wolgemuth (1976), 43 Ill.