In re Marriage of Lovejoy, 84 Ill. App. 3d 53 (1980)
[…] He and the.girls got some help around the house from his 76-year-old mother.

The parties’ minister opined that the children would be better off with their mother. The special education counselor thought that they should stay with their father. Mr. Lovejoy objects to the fact that Mrs. Lovejoy drinks wine and that she smokes cigarettes in the presence of Holly, who has asthma. There was no evidence that Mrs. Lovejoy has any alcohol related problems, and Holly, the asthma sufferer, voluntarily moved in with her, after leaving Mr. Love joy’s home.

Section 602 of our Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 602) requires that “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” “The courts of review in Illinois have consistently and repeatedly held that the determination of matters of child custody rests largely in the broad discretion of the trial court, and that its determination with respect thereto should not be disturbed on appeal unless a manifest injustice has