Allen v. Allen, 81 Ill. App. 3d 517 (1980)
[…] I have grandchildren [whom] I love deeply but I recognize the problems of trying to raise a second family at that age. Perhaps I should not even mention that but I am aware of the problems that there are. This has been a traumatic experience for all the parties and it is especially a traumatic experience for John, Jr. here, but I am going to award custody of John, Jr. and his sister Wende to the petitioner, Karen Allen, because I feel that it is in his best interest and at this point, as difficult as it may be for him, in the long run I think that it will be the best thing.”

Section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 602) requires:

“The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest;
(4) the child’s adjustment to his home, school and community; and
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved.”

Ample evidence was presented to the court on all of these factors. The appellant contends that the court erred in not explicating its findings as to all of these factors, citing Wurm v. Wurm (1979), 68 Ill.