Comper v. Jones, 80 Ill. App. 3d 850 (1980)
[…] # ft #

The provisions of this Section are in addition to any lighting equipment required by Section 11 — 607 of this Act.”

Subsection (b) of section 12 — 101 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 95½, par. 12 — 101) provides:

“The provisions of this Chapter with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery, road rollers, or farm tractors or to farm-wagon type trailers having a fertilizer spreader attachment permanently mounted thereon, having a gross weight of not to exceed 10,000 pounds and used only for the transportation of bulk fertilizer or to farm-wagon type tank trailers of not to exceed 1200 gallons capacity, used during the liquid fertilizer season as field-storage “nurse tanks” supplying the fertilizer to a field applicator and moved on highways only for bringing the fertilizer from a local *859source of supply to farm or field or from one farm or field to another.”