Comper v. Jones, 80 Ill. App. 3d 850 (1980)
[…] We believe the trial court also erred in refusing defendant’s instruction No. 18 to the effect that the violation of section 12 — 205 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 95½, par. 12 — 205), requiring two red tail lamps on certain vehicles, may also be considered in determining the presence or absence of plaintiff’s contributory negligence. It was the opinion of the court that section 12 — 205 was not applicable to vehicles such as plaintiff’s trailer.

Section 12 — 205, entitled “Lamps on other vehicles and equipment,” provides in part:

“Every vehicle, including animal drawn vehicles, referred to in paragraph (b) of Section 12 — 101, not specifically required by the provisions of this Article to be equipped with lamps or other lighting devices, shall at all times specified in Section 12 — 201 of this Act be equipped with at least 2 lamps displaying a white light visible from a distance of not less than 1,000 feet to the front of such vehicle and shall also be equipped with 2 lamps displaying a red light visible from a distance of not less than 1,000 feet to the rear of such vehicle.

# ft #

The provisions of this Section are in addition to any lighting equipment required by Section 11 — 607 of this Act.”

Subsection (b) of section 12 — 101 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 95½, par. 12 — 101) provides: