People v. Thur, 80 Ill. App. 3d 592 (1980)
[…] Wayne denied ever having struck her in any way.

At the close of all evidence defendant was found delinquent and convicted of involuntary manslaughter. He was adjudged a ward of the court and committed to the Department of Corrections. Defendant now appeals.

Opinion

Defendant contends that based upon the circumstantial evidence presented by the State, he was not proved guilty of involuntary manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt. He argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish his guilt so as to exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. We disagree.

Section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code provides:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ” e # (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a).)