People v. White, 8 Ill. App. 3d 574 (1972)
[…] The State contends that there is sufficient evidence to justify the conviction under either paragraph. People v. Hill, 116 Ill.App.2d 157.

We do not believe that there was a deliberate legislative omission of the principle of so-called “transferred intent” in section 9 — 2(b) but, in fact, the language of the act should be construed so that a killing of a stranger by a person who kills, actually intending to kill another person, could in fact constitute voluntary manslaughter under the Illinois Act.

Defendant’s argument seeks to analyze the language of section 9 — 2(b) upon the basis of the conclusion that the words “the killing” (emphasis added), must refer solely to the killing of the person who provoked the defendant. These words, however, are contained in the clause which reads “if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate die killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code * * It is, therefore, the principles stated in Article 7 of the Code which determine whether “the killing” would be justified or exonerated, if the killer’s belief were reasonable.