People v. White, 8 Ill. App. 3d 574 (1972)
[…] According to Article 7, the killing of an unintended victim could be justified or exonerated under the same principles as “the tilling” of an intended victim. We, therefore, conclude that defendant was properly convicted of voluntary manslaughter even though she missed her intended victim and killed a stranger instead. That killing could have been justified under Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, sec. 7 — 1, if the jury had believed that defendant possessed tire required reasonable belief. We note the language in that section as follows:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary *580to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”