People v. White, 8 Ill. App. 3d 574 (1972)
[…] The bullet struck and killed Perkins Rolax, Jr. Rolax was a stranger who had been standing at the bar.

Defendant and her sister testified at the trial that the sister of the girl with whom defendant had been fighting came to the door of the tavern and brandished a knife. Following the shooting, defendant fled, but, on counsel’s advice, later surrendered herself and her gun to police. Defendant contended that the shooting occurred in self-defense.

In the statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, sec. 9 — 2), the crime of voluntary manslaughter is defined as follows:

“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) The individual killed, or
(2) Another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.
(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

It appears that during the jury instruction conference with the court, counsel for the People and counsel for defendant, it was agreed that the shooting was not the result of a “sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation.”