Seegren v. Environmental Protection Agency, 8 Ill. App. 3d 1049 (1972)
[…] Direct appeal is taken to this court persuant to Section 41 of the Environmental Control Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111%, sec. 1041), and the Administrative Review Act.

The Environmental Control Act was adopted in 1970 and created the Environmental Protection Agency and the Pollution Control Board and established their respective powers. Title IX of the Act, entitled “Variances”, provides in Section 35 as follows:

“The Board may grant individual variances beyond the limitation prescribed in this Act, whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. In granting or denying a variance the Board shall file and publish a written opinion stating the facts and reasons leading to its decision.”

Walter R. Seegren is a general contractor specializing in the constructibn of apartment buildings in Waukegan.