Alton & Southern Railway Co. v. Alton Transportation Co., 79 Ill. App. 3d 591 (1979)
[…] We note that the present facts involve admiralty subject matter. Under the Judiciary Act of 1789, the first Congress of the United States granted to the Federal courts original and exclusive jurisdiction over all civil cases involving maritime litigation. However, an important exception to exclusive Federal jurisdiction and one which establishes concurrent jurisdiction over such matters in both State and Federal courts is found in what has become known as the “saving clause.” That clause, found today in 28 U.S.C. §1333(1) (1976), allows to suitors “in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” (Cf. Panama R.R. Co. v.