In re Marriage of Borowczyk, 78 Ill. App. 3d 425 (1979)
[…] Respondent’s attorney filed a response to the petition. He admitted that the petitioner was unemployed and that respondent was employed as a butcher. He urged, however, that petitioner’s petition be denied because she had precipitated the entire proceeding without cause. Additionally, respondent’s attorney filed a petition asking that petitioner be ordered to pay his fees. As we have noted, the trial court, under section 508 of the Act, granted respondent’s attorney fees from petitioner and denied petitioner’s request for fees.

Section 508 of the Act reads as follows:

“§508. Attorney’s Fees.

(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following:

*428(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.

(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act.

(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.

(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 72 of the Civil Practice Act seeking relief from a final order or judgment under this Act.