Chicago Miniature Lamp Works, Inc. v. D'Amico, 78 Ill. App. 3d 269 (1979)
[…] Rather, defendants asserted that sometime in May of 1977, plaintiff barred its suppliers from doing business with the company presently employing defendants.

Plaintiff filed a reply to defendants’ so-called affirmative defenses, denying the allegations contained therein. Plaintiff then moved to dismiss defendants’ countercomplaint. One basis for the motion was that defendants’ claims were barred by the statute of limitations for private damage actions under section 7(2) of the Illinois Antitrust Act, which provides, with an exception not here applicable, that “[a]ny action for damages under this subsection is forever barred unless commenced within 4 years after the cause of action accrued * ° (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 60 — 7(2).)