People v. Wadlington, 78 Ill. App. 3d 1072 (1979)
[…] We believe the defendant was adequately admonished concerning the mandatory three year parole period which would follow his term of imprisonment.

The defendant’s final contention is that he was promised he would receive compensatory time credit by Illinois for the time he spent in Pennsylvania’s penitentiary. The parties agree that this is not possible under Illinois law.

The State initially argues that the defendant has waived this issue by not raising it in his post-conviction petition. It relies on section 122 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 122 — 3) which provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or in an amended petition is waived.” The defendant responds that he was not aware of the compensatory time issue when he filed his post-conviction petition and thus it could not have been raised then.