Gittings v. Hilton, 77 Ill. App. 3d 911 (1979)
[…] The other language in the document, addressing the voiding of the indenture in the event a fence is not kept in good repair, is entirely consistent with a grant of an easement. While the references to title are somewhat lacking in clarity, a reading of the entire instrument evidences a clear intent to grant only an easement.

The petitioners argue that section 8 of “An Act concerning conveyances” requires that the instrument be construed as the conveyance of a fee interest. Section 8 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 30, par. 7) states:

“In all deeds whereby any estate of inheritance in fee simple shall hereafter be limited to the grantee and his heirs or other legal representatives, the words ‘grant,’ ‘bargain’ and ‘sell,’ shall be adjudged an express covenant to the grantee, his heirs, and other legal representatives, to-wit: that the grantor was the owner of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, free from encumbrances done or suffered from the grantor, except the rents and services that may be reserved, and also for quiet enjoyment against the grantor, his heirs and assigns unless limited by express words contained in such deed; and the grantee, his heirs, executors, administrators and assigns, may in any action, assign breaches, as if such covenants were expressly inserted; * °

A similar provision has been in the statutes of this State since 1845. (See Hawk v. McCullough (1859), 21 Ill. 220.) The petitioners in the instant case contend that since the deed used “grant, bargain and sell” a fee *915simple interest was transferred.