City of Carbondale ex rel. Ham v. Eckert, 76 Ill. App. 3d 881 (1979)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1953, ch. 67%, par. 91.11(a)-(c).

*884In May of 1962, the city adopted Ordinance No. 1168, creating a conservation board to act pursuant to the provisions of the Urban Community Conservation Act. The ordinance expressly adopted the substance of sections 3 through 6 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, ch. 67%, pars. 91.10-91.13), including the proviso of section 6 that “[n]o property shall be held more than 5 years, after which period such property shall be sold to the highest bidder at public sale.” By resolution in June of 1968, the city designated a particular area as a conservation area. That conservation area, referred to as the College Neighborhood Urban Renewal Area, contained all of the property that was sold in 1978 which serves as the subject of the present taxpayer suits.