In re Marriage of McCain, 75 Ill. App. 3d 875 (1979)
[…] Respondent was ordered to pay child support in the amount of $20 per week and maintenance in the amount of $5 per year, subject to modification. The order also divided the property of the parties between them.

Respondent thereafter filed a motion to vacate the judgment of dissolution on grounds, inter alia, that the hearing had not been conducted on a bifurcated basis as required by statute. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 403(e).) The trial court denied the motion on December 7,1978, from which order respondent appeals.

Section 403(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 403(e)) provides:

“Contested trials shall be on a bifurcated basis with the grounds being tried first. Upon the court determining that the grounds exist, the court shall allow not less than 48 hours for the parties to settle amicably the remaining issues before resuming the trial.”

In the instant cause, a bifurcated trial was neither held nor offered to the parties; instead, the court determined all of the issues after one hearing. Such a procedure is clearly violative of the mandate of section 403(e) of the Act.