Lynch v. Board of Education of Collinsville Community Unit School District No. 10, 72 Ill. App. 3d 317 (1979)
[…] Stat. 1973, ch. 122, par. 16 — 8). The instruction states:

“There was in force and effect in the State of Illinois at the time of the occurrence complained of a certain statute which provided that: the school board of any school district acquiring real estate and equipping, operating and maintaining it for the purposes provided, shall have supervision over athletic fields, and may employ play leaders, playground directors, supervisors, *326recreational superintendents, or athletic directors thereof, and may take such steps to provide for the protection thereof as it deems appropriate.”

Section 16 — 8 of the School Code provides:

“The school board of any such school district acquiring real estate and equipping, operating and maintaining it for the purposes provided in Section 16 — 7 shall have supervision over such playgrounds, recreation grounds or athletic fields, may employ play leaders, playground directors, supervisors, recreation superintendents or athletic directors therefor, and may take such steps to provide for the protection, sanitation, care and management thereof as it deems appropriate.
If real estate so acquired lies partly or wholly outside and within 1 mile of the corporate limits of any city, village or incorporated town situated in such district, such city, village or incorporated town shall exercise police control and protection over such real estate and its equipment in the same manner and to the same extent that such city, village or incorporated town would exercise police control and protection thereover if such real estate were situated within the corporate limits thereof.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 122, par. 16 — 8.

Defendant objects to this instruction as attempting to impose a duty upon the school district to supervise the football field, contrary to Chimerofsky and Kobylanski.