People v. Gore, 72 Ill. App. 3d 171 (1979)
[…] Whether there is such a crime as attempt voluntary manslaughter in this State is a matter of question. In Moore v. People (1893), 146 Ill. 600, 35 N.E. 166, and People v. Weeks (2d Dist. 1967), 86 Ill. App. 2d 480, 230 N.E.2d 12, courts held that the specific intent required for an attempt conviction is inconsistent with the existence of sudden and intense passion, as required for a voluntary manslaughter conviction under section 9 — 2(a) of our Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(a)). However, defendant suggests that a person could be guilty of attempt under section 9 — 2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 9— 2(b)), which provides:

“(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

We need not decide this question, however, for defendant raises the issues *174for the first time on appeal. (Roberts; People v.