SCA Services, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 71 Ill. App. 3d 715 (1979)
[…] The appellate court reversed the grant of injunction finding that the injunctive relief obtained could have been obtained through administrative proceedings under the Environmental Protection Act. The supreme court reversed upon the determination that the circuit court and the Board had concurrent jurisdiction in the curbing of pollution. Noting particularly the language of section 45(a) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 111/2, par. 1045(a)), “No existing civil or criminal remedy for any wrongful action shall be excluded or impaired by this Act,” as well as the powers of the Attorney General, the opinion determined that the circuit court could adjudicate issues properly pleaded as to matters of pollution and grant injunctive relief.