KFK Corp. v. American Continental Homes, Inc., 71 Ill. App. 3d 304 (1979)
[…] Therefore, we must conclude that the trial court’s finding for KFK upon the merits of AFC’s counterclaim, which was based solely on the note, is beyond the manifest weight of the evidence and must be reversed.

We now turn to the second broad area of examination set forth above, i.e., whether the trial court’s order properly reflected the rights, duties and liabilities of the parties. In this area we must first consider the cross-appeal of KFK which contends that it was entitled to prejudgment interest upon the purchase price for the stock, pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 74, par. 2), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; " °

In its brief and at oral argument, KFK contended that a debtor-creditor relationship as to a fixed or readily determinable sum, was created by the June 8,1972, contract, which was an instrument in writing.