Anderson v. Panozzo, 71 Ill. App. 3d 19 (1979)
[…] No tax was withheld as to Anderson’s pay and no Social Security deductions were made by defendant.

The record also indicated that Anderson had filed a claim for workmen’s compensation as a result of the accident, in which he stated that he was an employee of Panozzo. That claim has been stayed, pending the outcome of the current civil action. It is also apparent from the record before the court, that both parties to the action believed that Anderson was an employee of Panozzo.

Section 1(b)(2) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 48, par. 138.1(b)(2)) defines an “employee” as:

“Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written ” ”

Also clearly established are the criteria for determining the existence of an employer-employee relationship. In Clark v. Industrial Com. (1973), 54 Ill. 2d 311, 314-15, 297 N.E.2d 154, the Illinois Supreme Court states: