Evans v. Advance Schools, Inc., 70 Ill. App. 3d 947 (1979)
[…] A.

The evidence in the record before this court establishing facts from which the California court’s jurisdiction could arise consists of the return showing that the plaintiff’s summons and complaint were properly served in accordance with section 415.40 of the California Code of Civil Procedure which provides as follows:

“A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by any form of airmail requiring a return receipt.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §415.40 (1969).

*952Those persons to be served under section 415.40 are enumerated in the following pertinent parts of section 416.10 (see Judicial Council Comments, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §415.40 (1969)):

“A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint:
(a) To the person designated as agent for service of process* * *;
(b) To the president or other head of the corporation, a vice-president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process-, * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §416.10 (1969).

Proof of service made pursuant to section 415.40 is governed by section 417.20:

“Proof that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made: