Evans v. Advance Schools, Inc., 70 Ill. App. 3d 947 (1979)
[…] The California decree is silent as to its jurisdiction over the defendant. Therefore, the presumption applies and the defendant’s plea denying the jurisdiction of the court must, by certain and positive averments, negate every fact from which the jurisdiction of the court could arise. Welch v. Sykes (1846), 8 Ill. 197, 200-01.

A.

The evidence in the record before this court establishing facts from which the California court’s jurisdiction could arise consists of the return showing that the plaintiff’s summons and complaint were properly served in accordance with section 415.40 of the California Code of Civil Procedure which provides as follows:

“A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by any form of airmail requiring a return receipt.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §415.40 (1969).

*952Those persons to be served under section 415.40 are enumerated in the following pertinent parts of section 416.10 (see Judicial Council Comments, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §415.40 (1969)):