Evans v. Advance Schools, Inc., 70 Ill. App. 3d 947 (1979)
[…] Civ. Proc. Code §415.40 (1969)):

“A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint:
(a) To the person designated as agent for service of process* * *;
(b) To the president or other head of the corporation, a vice-president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process-, * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §416.10 (1969).

Proof of service made pursuant to section 415.40 is governed by section 417.20:

“Proof that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made:
(a) * * * if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §417.20 (1969).

Sherman T. Christensen, the defendant’s agent whose name appears on the return as the person to be served, did not sign the return receipt.