Department of Revenue v. Prestige Casualty Co., 68 Ill. App. 3d 988 (1979)
[…] Bonds are but one form of security permitted.

Under section 4 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. *9931977, ch. 120, par. 443), when the Department notifies a taxpayer of delinquent tax liability, the taxpayer has 20 days to file a protest and request a hearing, or the assessment becomes final. In the present case, the taxpayers’ liability was determined from their own tax returns, the requisite notices were provided to them, and no protests or requests for hearings were made.

Actions against security posted under section 2a are provided for in that section by the following language:

“With respect to security other than bonds (upon which the Department may sue in the event of a forfeiture), if the taxpayer fails to pay, when due, any amount whose payment such security guarantees, the Department shall, after such liability is admitted by the taxpayer or established by the Department through the issuance of a final assessment that has become final under the law, convert the security which that taxpayer has furnished into money for the State, after first giving the taxpayer at least 10 days’ written notice, by registered or certified mail, to pay the liability or forfeit such security to the Department.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, par. 441a.

The limitation period about which the parties’ arguments center is contained in section 5 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act.