Hart v. Johnson, 68 Ill. App. 3d 968 (1979)
[…] The contract specifically states that the dealer is not an agent or employee of Hart. Hart has never made contributions for unemployment compensation on behalf of any dealer with whom he entered into an independent dealer agreement.

Section 206 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 48, par. 316) defines employment as “any service * * * performed by an individual for an employing unit.” Hart maintains that the dealers are in business for themselves and do not perform services for him. Hart also urges that if the dealers are found to be performing services under section 206 of the Act, they meet the requirements for an independent contractor set forth in section 212, which states:

“Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with *971the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that
A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 48, par. 322.

The only evidence presented at the hearing was the testimony of Hart and two dealers. Hart explained that he purchases the vacuum cleaners wholesale from the factory in Ohio, and the dealers sell them door-to-door.