Palausky v. Landers, 67 Ill. App. 3d 985 (1978)
[…] ‘Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.’
If you decide that a party violated the statute on the occasion in question, then you may consider that fact together with all the other facts and circumstances in evidence in determining whether or not a party was contributorily negligent before and at the time of the occurrence.”

The tendered instruction was phrased in virtually the same language as section 11 — 1003 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 1003), except that it omitted the following statutory language defining the driver’s duty of care:

“Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Section every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child ” # ° upon a roadway.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 1003(c).)