Illinois State Chamber of Commerce v. Pollution Control Board, 67 Ill. App. 3d 839 (1978)
[…] In affirming the appellate court, the supreme court upheld the ruling that the evidence in the record at the time of the adoption of the rules in 1972 was insufficient to sustain them. Having been made aware of a “wealth of new information” the supreme court then declined to review the rules. These judicial actions leave no doubt that rules 203(g)(1) and 204(a) and (c)(1)(A) were found invalid in Commonwealth Edison and that the Board was required to find additional evidentiary support for the rules before readopting them or preparing proper rules as substitutes.

Section 28 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111½, par. 1028) provides: “No substantive regulation shall be adopted, amended, or repealed until after a public hearing within the area of the State concerned. In the case of state-wide regulations hearings shall be held in at least two areas.” The Board’s Procedural Rule 202 also requires that hearings be held before a substantive regulation is adopted. Here the Board was required to readopt rules, yet it failed to provide a public hearing at which interested persons could be heard.