Ullmen v. Department of Registration & Education, 67 Ill. App. 3d 519 (1978)
[…] His objections were overruled, and the hearing continued and was completed. Two months later, the Committee entered its findings of fact, and recommended to the Department’s director that the plaintiff’s license be suspended for 18 months. After the plaintiff’s motion for a new hearing was denied, the plaintiff filed a complaint for administrative review in the circuit court. The circuit court affirmed the suspension of the license and this appeal followed.

Section 16(d) of the Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen License Act (the Act) provides that during a suspension or revocation hearing before the Committee, “both the accused person and the complainant shall be accorded ample opportunity to present in person or by counsel such statements, testimony, evidence and argument as may be pertinent to the charges or to any defense thereto.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 114½, par. 116(d).

The Act clearly and explicitly states that the plaintiff was entitled to be represented by counsel at the hearing.