National Republic Bank v. Proctor, 66 Ill. App. 3d 534 (1978)
[…] As regards defendant’s first two contentions, it is undisputed that the “Note and Security Agreement” does not include the credit insurance premiums within the finance charge, and therefore the agreement had to comply with the disclosure provisions of section 106(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. §1605(b) (1976)) and section 226.4(a)(5) of Regulation Z (12 C.F.R. §226.4(a)(5) (1978)). Section 121(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. §1631 (a) (1976)) and section 226.6(a) of Regulation Z (12 C.F.R. §226.6(a) (1978)) are related to and amplify those disclosure provisions.

Section 106(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. §1605(b) (1976)) provides as follows:

“Charges or premiums for credit life, accident, or health insurance written in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be included in the finance charge unless
(1) the coverage of the debtor by the insurance is not a factor in the approval by the creditor of the extension of credit, and this fact is clearly disclosed in writing to the person applying for or obtaining the extension of credit; and
(2) in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the person to whom the credit is extended must give specific affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof.”

Section 121(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. §1631 (a) (1976)) provides in pertinent part: .

“Each creditor shall disclose clearly and conspicuously, in accordance with the regulations of the Board, to each person to whom consumer credit is extended, the information required under this part s *